?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm not fussed that Rowling's got opinions about her own universe, but didn't she once call Harry/Hermione shippers delusional? Protesting too much, I suppose she was. Oh, well, it's not as though her opinion has any bearing on book canon, right? (And we can "fix" the parts of it we don't like with fan fic, yes?) *loves fandom*

Here's more love of a fuzzier kind:

Albus & Minerva Embracing in the Night

Albus/Merva 4evah!

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
rhiandra
Feb. 2nd, 2014 05:53 pm (UTC)
I have so many opinions on this, but, alas, what is done is done.
iulia_linnea
Feb. 2nd, 2014 07:22 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
perverse_idyll
Feb. 2nd, 2014 06:12 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure JKR didn't say the Harry/Hermione shippers were delusional. I believe that was the word used by an interviewer, and she demurred, although she did make it clear H/Hr wasn't the end game. This particular accusation crops up fairly often, but it was just an interviewer doing their best to stir up shit.

Good heavens, can Albus and Merva get any cuter? What a charming pic!
iulia_linnea
Feb. 2nd, 2014 07:26 pm (UTC)
Ah, that's interesting; I just assumed it was more "interview canon" because I've read it in so many places.

They are adorable, aren't they? Although Merva looks as though she'd shred anyone who tried to come between her and her dog. :P
themostepotente
Feb. 2nd, 2014 06:33 pm (UTC)
Aww look at Albus and Merva <3
iulia_linnea
Feb. 2nd, 2014 07:27 pm (UTC)
They're such loves. :D
droxy
Feb. 2nd, 2014 08:46 pm (UTC)
Also from a PR/marketing perspective, such news re-ignites the ship wars and brings HP back to front page. The timing is almost perfect for the new Orlando WW of HP expansion.

Now, who do Ron and Ginny end up with in canon?
iulia_linnea
Feb. 2nd, 2014 09:07 pm (UTC)
100 points to Slytherin? :P

Now, who do Ron and Ginny end up with in canon?

There needs to be a mini challenge to answer this and related questions. ;)
dreamy_dragon73
Feb. 2nd, 2014 11:20 pm (UTC)
Awww, Albus and Merva are adorable.

As for the interview... ~shrugs~ 
I'll stick to fanfic.
iulia_linnea
Feb. 2nd, 2014 11:27 pm (UTC)
I think they know it, too. :)

*snorts*
thepastperfect
Feb. 3rd, 2014 03:52 am (UTC)
Endgame aside, I don't see how being a "personal decision" and a "literary decision" are mutually exclusive. I mean, if she decided that Hermione should end up with Ron, didn't she then go on to write the story in a way that would lead to that? I really don't see much indication in the text that Hermione liked Harry more or would have done better with him (let's face it, he's pretty surly and lazy himself). Seriously, if JKR really had some kind of subconscious feeling that Hermione should marry Harry, or the characters decided that for themselves, the story would be very different. As it is, it kind of feels like she's retconning herself.

Anyway. Not the weirdest news of the weekend, but close.
iulia_linnea
Feb. 3rd, 2014 04:22 am (UTC)
Was Phillip Seymour Hoffman the weirdest news? :(
thepastperfect
Feb. 3rd, 2014 04:35 am (UTC)
Yep. Was in a Google Hangout with my friends and one of us stumbled across the news on Twitter.
iulia_linnea
Feb. 3rd, 2014 04:36 am (UTC)
I made sure to tell Shog as soon as I knew so that he wouldn't hear it like that. *hugs*
thepastperfect
Feb. 3rd, 2014 04:46 am (UTC)
I don't even really have any attachment to Phillip Seymour Hoffman, but it was crazy unexpected, and I had no idea he was so young.
iulia_linnea
Feb. 3rd, 2014 04:53 am (UTC)
Shog loves his movies and tends to take these sorts of things hard, particularly when they're to do with drugs. I'm curious about what made Hoffman relapse after 23 years, but of course it's none of my business. Still. *sighs*
thepastperfect
Feb. 4th, 2014 04:23 am (UTC)
No, I think it's a valid question, especially if we want other people to learn something from the situation. I suspect it's a combination of a lot of things that aren't easily generalizable to other people, though. Or that the solution would be, "well, just don't take drugs" which doesn't really work.
iulia_linnea
Feb. 3rd, 2014 04:38 am (UTC)
Maybe droxy's right, and Rowling's just dropping bombs at strategic moments for promotional purposes, but I think it's more likely that she's trying to work backward from canon's close to earlier in its timeline toward writing the Fantastic Beasts movies and is reviewing plot (and rethinking it) on the way.
thepastperfect
Feb. 3rd, 2014 04:46 am (UTC)
Hmm, well, I had the same uncharitable thought about publicity stunts, but I guess it kind of makes sense if that's why she's thinking about it. I just didn't really see the need to make this into a big public announcement.
celestialbeing1
Feb. 3rd, 2014 04:59 am (UTC)
I think JK has a lot of issues on her own and she projects that onto her writing, therefore when people see things differently than her she gets a wee bit defensive.

But it's her tale, she can tell it as she wishes, but even so....I think there is more to it than meets the eye.

Anyway, doggeh!!!!! Kitteh!!!!!
iulia_linnea
Feb. 3rd, 2014 05:01 am (UTC)
She does have some odd ideas about true love, that's for sure.

Albus and Merva are snuggling even now. :D
celestialbeing1
Feb. 3rd, 2014 05:06 am (UTC)
THANK YOU. I said that before JK should talk about who would stay together and why she should sort out her own relationships. I was just called cruel for that comment but I dont give a damn. I honestly feel that people who are jaded and bitter project their bitterness onto other people and are eternal pessimists. I want to tell them go pee in your own cheerios and let us live!

Awww why you no snuggly with pup and kitteh?!
iulia_linnea
Feb. 3rd, 2014 05:11 am (UTC)
*hugs*

Currently, Albus is lying diagonally across the bed on top of Shog with Merva half on top of both of them, so I'm going to watch the third Sherlock before scooting everyone over. :P
celestialbeing1
Feb. 3rd, 2014 05:15 am (UTC)
((hugs back))

you're the best :)

Enjoyyyyyyy!!!!!! I loved it omg I love Sherlock!!!
iulia_linnea
Feb. 3rd, 2014 05:25 am (UTC)
Liking it so far! 'night! :D
arynwy
Feb. 3rd, 2014 05:44 am (UTC)
You know, it's nice to see a big-selling, published newbie author go through and make the same newbie writer mistakes and have the same regrets as the rest of mortals.

Tons of us have plotted out our fic with particular goals in mind and screw ourselves over when we refuse to let go of a cherished idea when the voice of the characters change on us.

The better writers are able to subtly adjust things via the plot, whilst the less adept push on towards the end, somewhat heavy-handed in our attempts to make our vision work.

I really don't mind the fact that she's replaying things in her head and sharing. It doesn't change canon for me, but it does show that she's grown and is a bit more flexible in looking at her own work and world that she constructed.

As for whether Harry would be the more logical pairing? Well, I suppose one could make it work. He was academically/intellectually adept at the things that actually interested or held significance for him. He was also socially adept enough to know that outshining Ron in everything would be bad, while letting Hermione do a large portion of the heavy lifting made her feel special and needed - let's face it, Harry was starved for companionship. Harry also spent all that time alone with Hermione during 4th Year and the camping trip from hell during Year 7. It could be done.

Personally, I've always been more of a Harry/Luna type - they were really connecting in OotP. :P Let's see - Ron/Lavender, Neville/Ginny... Let's go for broke and say Draco/Hermione!

*smoochies*
evieeros
Feb. 3rd, 2014 06:44 pm (UTC)
I've always liked Harry/Luna and Ron/Lavender. I think Lavender could have been a particularly interesting character as she matured (she's a bit much in the early books but it's teenage hormones combined with jealousy over Hermione's grades I expect, also H herself isn't exactly that likeable).

Neville/Ginny makes sense particularly given the 7th book and how they are the student leadership at the castle.

And Draco/Hermione could be good as well. Isn't he always the one battling for top grades spot with her? And he could also mature and lose a bit of his superiority complex. Plus you have the muggleborn-pureblood union of modern day (Andromeda/Ted being the wrong generation) and they BOTH have ambition to do great things. They could be the smart mixed blood couple that goes on to be a wonderful example and actually IMPROVE a lot of the problems still extant in the world. Many of the characters are physically and emotionally exhausted by the end of the war and understandably just want life as normal back. But life as normal led to the current situation. I think Hermione has the zeal to push things forward and change the current situation for the better. Plus you get some redeeming aspects of the Slytherins. (Was always ticked about how JK handled their mysterious and sudden disappearance from the Final Battle. There are much better reasons than "oh they're all death eaters or cowards.")

Can you tell I'm procrastinating something? Putting WAY too much thought into this right now... LOL.
iulia_linnea
Feb. 3rd, 2014 11:34 pm (UTC)
Jumping in to say that yes, a mature Lavender would work well for Ron, and just what is this epic you've got brewing?
arynwy
Feb. 4th, 2014 03:30 am (UTC)
Don't feel bad. I procrastinate over writing all the time. If it weren't for some really grand folk (like Iuls) in fandom talking me into actually committing my ideas to actual writing and posting, I'd never have done more than lurked, LOL!

To me, Ron was with Lavender because he wanted to be 'normal'. Both he and his family were fully involved in the war. At this point, the poor guy just wanted to be a popular jock with a pretty girl on his arm that admired him for him. Lavender gave him all of that and more - allowing him to virtually put his head in the sand until he was poisoned. She gave him the needed confidence in himself.

Neville took Ginny to the Yule Ball - so there is the opening for that pair, along with the events of Year 7.

As for Slytherin House at the end - that scene was a mirror and response to the Leaving Feast in Year 1 where Dumbledore stole the House Cup from them. I've always felt that the Hogwarts wards broke when Minerva tossed them out on their ear. The DE's didn't actually breach the castle until after that occurred.

See - told you I have thoughts on everything! *grins* I'd love to see where you are headed with yours.

iulia_linnea
Feb. 3rd, 2014 11:32 pm (UTC)
She was a newbie, I agree, and it's interesting to see her reviewing her own work—but that's true for me precisely because I'm a pairing whore and not invested in any one ship.

I'm a Luna/Harry fan, too; I think they made much more of a connection in canon than Harry/Ginny, but I like the idea of extra-canon Luna going off and having adventures and meeting Rolf. I like Ginny/Neville, too, for the same connection-related reason as Luna/Harry.

Nothing you say could possibly induce me to accept Hermione/Draco (but I'd find a way to write it if I received it as a prompt—if I were taking prompts, of course). :P

*huggles*

Edited at 2014-02-03 11:32 pm (UTC)
arynwy
Feb. 4th, 2014 02:45 am (UTC)
I only posit Hermione/Draco as viable because I know a RL Hermione/Draco and they are fantastic together. Remind me to tell you the story some time.
evieeros
Feb. 4th, 2014 07:39 pm (UTC)
If you ever get around to telling the story could you send me a note? Sounds fascinating and I love stories of real life couples and how they got together/ work together/ work things out.
iulia_linnea
Feb. 4th, 2014 10:13 pm (UTC)
Will do! :D
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )